Idate in Timor-Leste

The Idate have only been reported in Timor-Leste
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Idate in Timor-Leste.


People Name General Idate
People Name in Country Idate
Alternate Names
Population this Country 17,000
Population all Countries 17,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12179
ROP3 Code 103949
ROP25 Code 303143
ROP25 Name Idate
Country Timor-Leste
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Aileu district: southeast; Manatuto district: Laclubar mountains; Manufahi district: north.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Timor-Leste
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Aileu district: southeast; Manatuto district: Laclubar mountains; Manufahi district: north..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
58.00 %
Ethnic Religions
42.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Idate (17,000 speakers)
Language Code idt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Idate (17,000 speakers)
Language Code idt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Idate

Primary Language:  Idate

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024