Ichen in Nigeria

The Ichen have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The sub-Saharan Ichen people are farmers in northeastern Nigeria. They live off their land, but poverty plagues them. West Africans use herbs, palm oil and groundnut oil to create deeply flavored sauces and soups, often adding chili peppers. Aromatic market and roadside snacks are barbecued or deep-fried. Common foods include rice, tomatoes, onions, corn, spinach, peppers, beans and pumpkin, cooked with fish, goat or mutton.

The first Gospel exposure here was in 1909, many churches have grown since. Local churches and community leaders are highly motivated to complete a translation of the Scripture. The Ichen area was badly affected by violent attacks in recent years and has frequent ethnic tension. Nigeria, the most populous African country, has diverse customs, languages, and traditions among its more than 500 ethnic groups. Half the Ichen people in northeastern Nigeria claim faith in Christ and want to share the hope of the Gospel. Believers also desire in-depth church teaching. Mother tongue Scripture will support evangelism, spiritual growth, and preserve their language. Ichen is related to nearby Berom and Izere languages, which have God's Word; computer adaptation from those will accelerate this translation.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Ichen in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Ichen
People Name in Country Ichen
World Population 86,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12175
ROP3 Code 103944
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Taraba state: Takum, Sardauna, Bali, and part of Wukari LGAs.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Taraba state: Takum, Sardauna, Bali, and part of Wukari LGAs..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Etkywan (86,000 speakers)
Language Code ich   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Etkywan (86,000 speakers)
Language Code ich   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Etkywan

Primary Language:  Etkywan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Etkywan
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
50.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more