Ibu in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Ibu only in Indonesia
Population
200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ibu
People Name in Country Ibu
Population in Indonesia 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12172
ROP3 Code 103940
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province, Halmahera Barat regency, north Halmahera island, Iboe river mouth, Gamlamo and Gamici villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province, Halmahera Barat regency, north Halmahera island, Iboe river mouth, Gamlamo and Gamici villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Ibu (200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ibu   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ibu (200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ibu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ibu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
48.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
22.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source: West Melanesia  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.