Gypsy, Hungarian in Hungary

Joshua Project has identified the Gypsy, Hungarian only in Hungary
Population
304,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Gypsy, Hungarian
People Name in Country Gypsy, Hungarian
Population in Hungary 304,000
World Population 304,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12156
ROP3 Code 103919

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Romani, Balkan   People group listing
Language Code: rmn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Hungarian
Primary Language: Romani, Balkan   People group listing
Language Code: rmn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Hungarian
Primary Language: Romani, Balkan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1912-1937)
New Testament Yes   (2008)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Romani, Balkan
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Urasi romani for Romania
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
7.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.