Huaulu in Indonesia

The Huaulu have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The tiny tribe of Huaula people live in Indonesia on the island of Seram. This people group lives a very simple life, without regular running water or electricity. They are known for “selling” women into a marriage, though it is debatable whether they are sold or given away, or perhaps something in between. Either way, Huaula women are given low status in their communities.


Ministry Obstacles

Small tribes like the Huaula will probably not survive the 21st century. Most likely they will become integrated into a larger people group. Meanwhile, some of their leaders will likely feel that any spiritual change away from their traditional religion is a threat to them as a people. There are no Christian resources in their heart language.


Outreach Ideas

There are a couple of believers among the Huaula people who can be used by God to be His ambassadors to this small tribe.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

Pray that believers among the Huaula people will walk as Jesus walked, and be a bright light shining among a discouraged people.


Pray for the Entire People Group

Pray that the Huaula people will have a hunger and thirst for righteousness and truth that will lead them to Jesus Christ. Pray for believers to go to them. Pray for a disciple-making movement among this unreached people group.


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Huaulu
People Name in Country Huaulu
Population in Indonesia 500
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12135
ROP3 Code 103890
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Maluku Tengah regency, North Seram island, Salemen bay, south end near Opin town: 10 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Maluku Tengah regency, North Seram island, Salemen bay, south end near Opin town: 10 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Huaulu (500 speakers)
Language Code hud   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Huaulu
Primary Language Huaulu (500 speakers)
Language Code hud   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Huaulu

Primary Language:  Huaulu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name New
None reported    
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
96.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source West Melanesia  
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.