Hinihon in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Hinihon only in Papua New Guinea
Population
2,300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Hinihon
People Name in Country Hinihon
Population in Papua New Guinea 2,300
World Population 2,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12107
ROP3 Code 103833
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: north central, Adelbert Range.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: north central, Adelbert Range..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Pamosu (2,300 speakers)
Language Code hih   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Primary Dialect Hinihon
Dialect Code 10640   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Pamosu
Primary Language Pamosu (2,300 speakers)
Language Code hih   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Hinihon
Dialect Code 10640   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Pamosu

Primary Language:  Pamosu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.