Himarima in Brazil

Joshua Project has identified the Himarima only in Brazil
Population
90
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Himarima people are lost people, spiritually and even physically. They live in total isolation in the Amazon Rainforest. The only way people became aware that they existed is an event that happened in 1986.
Ten Himarima Indians came looking for help from some river people. The two women were crying and looking with fright at the jungle. Their language was unknown, so there was little verbal communication. The people they sought help from sexually assaulted the two women and killed them. They also killed a teenager and one child. Two other children died from other causes. The four remaining children lived as slaves in the killers' household.

Nobody has heard from the Himarima people since then. Certainly, God knows where they are. Recently, archaeologists have discovered the remains of an unknown civilization in the Amazon. Perhaps soon these lost people will be found.
There are undoubtedly many tribes like the Himarimas hidden in the Amazon River Basin. At this time, there are tribes that have no name and are known only by the river or tributary they live near. There must also be groups that are even more remote.


Prayer Points

* Pray for the survival of these people who are dear to God's heart.
* Ask God to lead loving Christians to them.
* Pray that the Holy Spirit will prepare their hearts and that one day we will meet some of the Himarima people in heaven.


Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-05-08
People Name General Himarima
People Name in Country Himarima
Population in Brazil 90
World Population 90
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 12104
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Amazonas, Tapauá Valley, near the Jamamadi and Jarawara.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Amazonas, Tapauá Valley, near the Jamamadi and Jarawara.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Himarima (90 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: hir   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Himarima (90 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: hir   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Himarima

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source: Global Prayer Digest / Keith Carey 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.