Hijuk in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Hijuk only in Cameroon
Population
800
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Hijuk
People Name in Country Hijuk
Population in Cameroon 800
World Population 800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12101
ROP3 Code 103778
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, Bokito subdivision, southwest of Bokito, Batanga village, 2 quartiers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, Bokito subdivision, southwest of Bokito, Batanga village, 2 quartiers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Hijuk (800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: hij   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Hijuk (800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: hij   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Hijuk

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.40 %)
62.00 %
Ethnic Religions
38.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
23.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
76.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.