Hertevin in Turkey

Joshua Project has identified the Hertevin only in Turkey
Population
1,200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Hertevin
People Name in Country Hertevin
Population in Turkey 1,200
World Population 1,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 12088
ROP3 Code 103759
Country Turkey
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 37  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southeast, most likely Mardin Province; otherwise scattered.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Turkey
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 37  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southeast, most likely Mardin Province; otherwise scattered..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Hertevin (1,200 speakers)
Language Code hrt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hertevin
Primary Language Hertevin (1,200 speakers)
Language Code hrt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hertevin

Primary Language:  Hertevin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Map Source Bruce Tutcher  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.