Heiltsuk in Canada

The Heiltsuk have only been reported in Canada
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Heiltsuk in Canada.


People Name General Heiltsuk
People Name in Country Heiltsuk
World Population 2,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12080
ROP3 Code 103750
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia province: Bella Bella and Kitasoo villages, Rivers Inlet area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia province: Bella Bella and Kitasoo villages, Rivers Inlet area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Heiltsuk (2,600 speakers)
Language Code hei   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Heiltsuk (2,600 speakers)
Language Code hei   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Heiltsuk

Primary Language:  Heiltsuk

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Other / Marginal
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
91.00 %
Ethnic Religions
9.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
70.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more