Hehe in Tanzania

The Hehe have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Hehe
People Name in Country Hehe
World Population 1,413,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12078
ROP3 Code 103748
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Iringa region: south of Gogo area; Morogoro, Dodoma, and Mbeya regions.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Iringa region: south of Gogo area; Morogoro, Dodoma, and Mbeya regions..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Hehe (1,413,000 speakers)
Language Code heh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Hehe (1,413,000 speakers)
Language Code heh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hehe

Primary Language:  Hehe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2000-2009)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2009)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hehe
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kihehe - Hehe
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
3.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
55.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.