Habu in East Timor

Joshua Project has identified the Habu only in East Timor
Population
3,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Habu
People Name in Country Habu
Population in East Timor 3,000
World Population 3,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12025
ROP3 Code 103623
Country East Timor
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manatuto district: Laclubar subdistrict.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country East Timor
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manatuto district: Laclubar subdistrict..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Habun (3,000 speakers)
Language Code hbu   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Primary Dialect Habu
Dialect Code 10509   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Habun
Primary Language Habun (3,000 speakers)
Language Code hbu   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Habu
Dialect Code 10509   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Habun

Primary Language:  Habun

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
56.00 %
Ethnic Religions
44.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
8.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.