Bagwere in Uganda

The Bagwere have only been reported in Uganda
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bagwere in Uganda.


People Name General Bagwere
People Name in Country Bagwere
Population this Country 792,000
Population all Countries 792,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12018
ROP3 Code 103612
Country Uganda
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pallisa and Budaka districts; Bukedea and Mbale districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Uganda
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pallisa and Budaka districts; Bukedea and Mbale districts..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Gwere (792,000 speakers)
Language Code gwr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gwere (792,000 speakers)
Language Code gwr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gwere

Primary Language:  Gwere

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2005-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2017)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gwere
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 32.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
60.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source Tom Nelson Munghono 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.