Guwet in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Guwet only in Papua New Guinea
Population
500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Guwet
People Name in Country Guwet
Population in Papua New Guinea 500
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12012
ROP3 Code 103601
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Busu river area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Busu river area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Duwet (500 speakers)
Language Code gve   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Duwet
Primary Language Duwet (500 speakers)
Language Code gve   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Duwet

Primary Language:  Duwet

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.