Gurmana in Nigeria

The Gurmana have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gurmana in Nigeria.


People Name General Gurmana
People Name in Country Gurmana
Alternate Names
Population this Country 7,000
Population all Countries 7,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12005
ROP3 Code 103588
ROP25 Code 302888
ROP25 Name Gurmana
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Niger state: Shiroro LGA, Gurmana town area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Niger state: Shiroro LGA, Gurmana town area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.85 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
60.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gurmana (7,000 speakers)
Language Code gvm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gurmana (7,000 speakers)
Language Code gvm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gurmana

Primary Language:  Gurmana

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2023  GoWestAfrica  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.