Gurinji in Australia

The Gurinji have only been reported in Australia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gurinji in Australia.


People Name General Gurinji
People Name in Country Gurinji
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12003
ROP3 Code 103586
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Kalkaringi, Victoria river and Wave Hill.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Kalkaringi, Victoria river and Wave Hill..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Gurinji (400 speakers)
Language Code gue   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gurinji (400 speakers)
Language Code gue   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gurinji

Primary Language:  Gurinji

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1981-1986)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
80.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more