Kuku-Yalanji in Australia

The Kuku-Yalanji have only been reported in Australia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Kuku-Yalanji
People Name in Country Kuku-Yalanji
Population in Australia 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11974
ROP3 Code 103532
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Queensland state: Bloomfield River (Ayton), Daintree, Mossman, Wujal-Wujal, and between Cooktown and Mossman.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Queensland state: Bloomfield River (Ayton), Daintree, Mossman, Wujal-Wujal, and between Cooktown and Mossman..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kuku-Yalanji (400 speakers)
Language Code gvn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Kuku-Yalanji
Primary Language Kuku-Yalanji (400 speakers)
Language Code gvn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kuku-Yalanji

Primary Language:  Kuku-Yalanji

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1967)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1985)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kuku-Yalanji
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
50.00 %
Ethnic Religions
50.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
2.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
85.0 %
Roman Catholic
1.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.