Guayabero in Colombia

Joshua Project has identified the Guayabero only in Colombia
Population
1,300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Guayabero
People Name in Country Guayabero
Population in Colombia 1,300
World Population 1,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11967
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Metá and Guaviaré states, Upper Guaviaré River.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Metá and Guaviaré states, Upper Guaviaré River.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Guayabero (1,300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: guo   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Guayabero (1,300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: guo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Guayabero

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1961-1997)
New Testament Yes   (2009)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Pajelwʉajan Dios pejjamechan
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Pajelwʉajan Dios pejjamechan
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
5.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
55.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.