Guato in Brazil

Joshua Project has identified the Guato only in Brazil
Population
700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

"Water is important since there is no life without it. Our people cannot move away from our wetlands because our life is bound to water. We draw our food from water. In the water we maintain our homes, and we live without harming our environment," says one Guato man. They call themselves "people of the river." North American researchers call them "aquatic nomads."

Once considered extinct, the Guato Indians now number approximately 400. They live in the Pantanal Region of southwestern Brazil, the largest wetland area in the world, and one of the most pristine and biologically diverse areas on earth. Some of this region spills over into Paraguay and Bolivia.

In the past, they practically lived in their canoes. The women sat in back to steer, while the men hunted from the front of the canoe. During the dry season, from April to October, the Guatos sometimes even spent the night on the river in their canoes. Only during the rainy season do they move to a high, dry spot of land and erect temporary shelters.

Today, some of the Guato have menial jobs, while some of the men serve as guides for eco-tourists. About 20 percent consider themselves Catholic, and about 80 percent practice folk religion.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the Lord would send hearty evangelical missionaries to live in the vast Pantanal Region.
* Pray that the Guato will come to know Christ, the true Living Water.


Profile Source:   Global Prayer Digest 

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-05-21
People Name General Guato
People Name in Country Guato
Population in Brazil 700
World Population 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11964
ROP3 Code 103511
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Portuguese (700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: por   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Portuguese (700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: por   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Portuguese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1505-2004)
New Testament Yes   (1681-2004)
Complete Bible Yes   (1751-1995)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Atualizada (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Corrigida (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Interconfessional (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Todays New Language (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Portuguese
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video: View in Portuguese
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JFP)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
99.0 %
Profile Source: Global Prayer Digest 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.