Guambiano in Colombia

The Guambiano have only been reported in Colombia
Population
23,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Guambiano
People Name in Country Guambiano
Population in Colombia 23,000
World Population 23,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11956
ROP3 Code 103500
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cauca department: Caldono, Jambaló, Silvia, Toribío, and Totoró municipalities, western slopes of Andean Cordillera Central on Piendamó river banks.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cauca department: Caldono, Jambaló, Silvia, Toribío, and Totoró municipalities, western slopes of Andean Cordillera Central on Piendamó river banks..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Guambiano (23,000 speakers)
Language Code gum   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Guambiano
Primary Language Guambiano (23,000 speakers)
Language Code gum   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Guambiano

Primary Language:  Guambiano

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1982-2011)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2000-2010)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The New Testament and Genesis in Guambiano
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
3.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.