Guadeloupan, mixed in Guadeloupe

The Guadeloupan, mixed have only been reported in Guadeloupe
Population
93,000
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Guadeloupan, mixed
People Name in Country Guadeloupan, mixed
Population in Guadeloupe 93,000
World Population 93,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 11949
ROP3 Code 103492
Country Guadeloupe
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern St. Barthélemy, Marie Galante islands   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Guadeloupe
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern St. Barthélemy, Marie Galante islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Guadeloupean Creole French (93,000 speakers)
Language Code gcf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Guadeloupean Creole French
Primary Language Guadeloupean Creole French (93,000 speakers)
Language Code gcf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Guadeloupean Creole French

Primary Language:  Guadeloupean Creole French

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Guadeloupean Creole French
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.30 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.50 %
Islam
0.50 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
1.0 %
Protestant
8.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.