Gronings in Netherlands

The Gronings have only been reported in Netherlands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gronings in Netherlands.


People Name General Gronings
People Name in Country Gronings
World Population 641,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11947
ROP3 Code 103489
Country Netherlands
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Drenthe and Groningen provinces: Delfzijl, Oldambt, and Bellingwedde municipalties.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Netherlands
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Drenthe and Groningen provinces: Delfzijl, Oldambt, and Bellingwedde municipalties..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Gronings (641,000 speakers)
Language Code gos   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gronings (641,000 speakers)
Language Code gos   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gronings

Primary Language:  Gronings

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1955-1956)
Bible-New Testament Yes
Bible-Complete Yes  (1987)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.20 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
45.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more