Grass Koiari in Papua New Guinea

The Grass Koiari have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Grass Koiari in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Grass Koiari
People Name in Country Grass Koiari
World Population 2,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11937
ROP3 Code 103473
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: east of Port Moresby to coast, Sinnuma reservoir area; National Capital District, eastern portion.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: east of Port Moresby to coast, Sinnuma reservoir area; National Capital District, eastern portion..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Koiari, Grass (2,900 speakers)
Language Code kbk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Koiari, Grass (2,900 speakers)
Language Code kbk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Koiari, Grass

Primary Language:  Koiari, Grass

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 21.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more