Gorova in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Gorova only in Papua New Guinea
Population
20
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Gorova
People Name in Country Gorova
Population in Papua New Guinea 20
World Population 20
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11932
ROP3 Code 103455
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Angoram district, Ramu river, Bangapela village; Madang province: Bogia district, Iabu RLLG.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Angoram district, Ramu river, Bangapela village; Madang province: Bogia district, Iabu RLLG..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Banaro
Language Code byz   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Gorovu
People Groups Speaking Banaro
Primary Language Banaro
Language Code byz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Gorovu
People Groups Speaking Banaro

Primary Language:  Banaro

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2000-2002)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.