Gorap in Indonesia

The Gorap have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gorap in Indonesia.


People Name General Gorap
People Name in Country Gorap
World Population 1,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11928
ROP3 Code 103445
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province, enclaves on both sides of Morotai strait, Pulau Morotai regency, Morotai island, Pilowo and Waringin villages; Halmahera Utara regency, Bobane and Igo villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province, enclaves on both sides of Morotai strait, Pulau Morotai regency, Morotai island, Pilowo and Waringin villages; Halmahera Utara regency, Bobane and Igo villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Gorap (1,400 speakers)
Language Code goq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gorap (1,400 speakers)
Language Code goq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gorap

Primary Language:  Gorap

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
7.00 %
Ethnic Religions
50.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
43.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more