Gokana in Nigeria

The Gokana have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
161,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

People of Gokana are part of Ogoni ethnic group in Rivers state in Nigeria. They speak Gokana, a language which is similar to Khana, Eleme, Tai, and Baan Ngoi -- all Ogoni languages.


Where Are they Located?

They live in Rivers state in the southern part of Nigeria.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They are generous to visitors and love strangers like brothers. They are mainly farmers, but also fishermen.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They believe that there is one God call Bari who created the world. They believe that God is in heaven far above the sky and there are some traditional worshippers and also a secret cult-like festival called amanikpo, predominantly among the youth. Traditional worshippers pour hot drinks on the ground.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Gokana
People Name in Country Gokana
Population in Nigeria 161,000
World Population 161,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11919
ROP3 Code 103418
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rivers state: Ogoni and Gokana LGAs.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rivers state: Ogoni and Gokana LGAs..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Gokana (161,000 speakers)
Language Code gkn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gokana
Primary Language Gokana (161,000 speakers)
Language Code gkn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gokana

Primary Language:  Gokana

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1993)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1996-2011)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gokana
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 35.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.