Gogodala in Papua New Guinea

The Gogodala have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Gogodala is a people group found in several villages in the Middle Fly District of Papua New Guinea. Because of the the swampy nature of the region, the tribe uses brightly colored dugout canoes to get around. The canoe is a very important part of their life and their origin story.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Gogodala raise pigs. Fishing and hunting are an important part of their subsitence. Sago is an important part of their diet. This starchy substance comes from the inside of some palms.

They live in homes made with palm branches. Thatched roofs are used, but metal roofing is beginning to replace these.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The gospel came to the Gogodala years ago, but it was received as an addition to their animistic belief system.


Prayer Points

Pray the Gogodala will be kept safe from mosquito and waterborne diseases.
Pray the tribe will understand that salvation through Jesus is the only way to God and the only way they need.


Scripture Prayers for the Gogodala in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Gogodala
People Name in Country Gogodala
Population this Country 31,000
Population all Countries 31,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11918
ROP3 Code 103416
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: Fly River north bank, Aramia river. 301 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: Fly River north bank, Aramia river. 301 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 13.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gogodala (31,000 speakers)
Language Code ggw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gogodala (31,000 speakers)
Language Code ggw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gogodala

Primary Language:  Gogodala

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1942-1988)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1981-2013)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Gogodala YouVersion Bibles
Photo Source (Representative photo)
Nomad Tales - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more