Gogo in Tanzania

The Gogo have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gogo in Tanzania.


People Name General Gogo
People Name in Country Gogo
Alternate Names
Population this Country 2,960,000
Population all Countries 2,960,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11917
ROP3 Code 103415
ROP25 Code 302737
ROP25 Name Gogo
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dodoma region; Singida region: Manyoni district; Manyara and Iringa regions.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dodoma region; Singida region: Manyoni district; Manyara and Iringa regions..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
79.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gogo (2,960,000 speakers)
Language Code gog   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gogo (2,960,000 speakers)
Language Code gog   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gogo

Primary Language:  Gogo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1886-1996)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1899-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1962-2002)
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gogo Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Gogo YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Gogo YouVersion Bibles
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024