Gitxsan in Canada

The Gitxsan have only been reported in Canada
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gitxsan in Canada.


People Name General Gitxsan
People Name in Country Gitxsan
Alternate Names
Population this Country 8,200
Population all Countries 8,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11905
ROP3 Code 103388
ROP25 Code 302714
ROP25 Name Gitxsan
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West central British Columbia, Gitxsan, middle Skeena river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West central British Columbia, Gitxsan, middle Skeena river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
92.00 %
Ethnic Religions
8.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gitxsan (8,200 speakers)
Language Code git   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gitxsan (8,200 speakers)
Language Code git   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gitxsan

Primary Language:  Gitxsan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1906)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024