Gira in Papua New Guinea

The Gira have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gira in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Gira
People Name in Country Gira
Population this Country 700
Population all Countries 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11902
ROP3 Code 103383
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.78 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Madi (700 speakers)
Language Code grg   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Gira
Dialect Code 10248   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Madi (700 speakers)
Language Code grg   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Gira
Dialect Code 10248   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Madi

Primary Language:  Madi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2011-2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download SIL
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies World Missionary Press
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more