Gilima in Congo, Democratic Republic of

Joshua Project has identified the Gilima only in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
32,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Gilima
People Name in Country Gilima
Population in Congo, Democratic Republic of 32,000
World Population 32,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11893
ROP3 Code 103372
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Equateur province: Sud Ubangi, north Libenge territory in 3 groups: Bogon north, Mbanza-Balakpa southeast, and Bandi southwest.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Equateur province: Sud Ubangi, north Libenge territory in 3 groups: Bogon north, Mbanza-Balakpa southeast, and Bandi southwest..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Gilima (32,000 speakers)
Language Code gix   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gilima
Primary Language Gilima (32,000 speakers)
Language Code gix   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gilima

Primary Language:  Gilima

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
84.00 %
Ethnic Religions
16.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
53.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.