Gidole in Ethiopia

Joshua Project has identified the Gidole only in Ethiopia
Population
60,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Dirasha live on the mountains south of Chamo lake in South Ethiopia (5"3'´north latitude, 37"30'East longitude). The town of Gardulla is at the area's highest elevation, 2,561 meters, and used to be the area's administrative center. The present administrative town, Gidole, is at an elevation of 2,100 meters. The area has many springs, but forests are becoming scarce.

Most of the people are farmers, using hillside terraces for soil and water conservation. The Dirasha also cultivate the lowlands to the south and east of the mountains. The main staple food is sorghum, which is stored in underground chambers for as many as ten years. Also teff, maize, barley, oats, ensete, beans and peas, along with vegetables and fruit (banana, lime) are grown in the area. Cattle, goats and sheep are kept for meat; beehives for honey. Donkeys are used to transport goods.

The people call themselves Dirasha, live in Dirashe and speak Diraytta. For outsiders, they are known as Gidole people. The language belongs to the Lowland East Cushitic group with Konso and Oromo. Oromo and Amharic are also spoken in the administrative center for historical reasons. Amharic is the language of instruction. There is only one small Christian booklet that was printed in the late 1960s. Bible translation began in 2003. A trial primer has been developed.

The Orthodox church came into the area with the Amhara administration.

around 1920 and evangelical missionaries came thirty years later. The Ethiopian Evangelical Church Mekane Yesus is the main protestant church in the area and its official membership is 37,000 (2005). Today the traditional religion, its spirit worship and fertility rites, have been marginalized.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Gidole
People Name in Country Gidole
Population in Ethiopia 60,000
World Population 60,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11887
ROP3 Code 103364
Country Ethiopia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 22  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: Tsegen zone, hills west of Lake Chamo, Gidole town area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ethiopia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 22  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: Tsegen zone, hills west of Lake Chamo, Gidole town area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Dirasha (60,000 speakers)
Language Code gdl   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dirasha
Primary Language Dirasha (60,000 speakers)
Language Code gdl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dirasha

Primary Language:  Dirasha

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2013)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dirasha
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 50.70 %)
82.00 %
Ethnic Religions
18.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
90.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous  
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.