German Colonia Tovar in Venezuela

The German Colonia Tovar have only been reported in Venezuela
Population
6,100
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General German Colonia Tovar
People Name in Country German Colonia Tovar
Population in Venezuela 6,100
World Population 6,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 11868
ROP3 Code 103302
Country Venezuela
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Aragua state: southwest of Caracas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Venezuela
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Aragua state: southwest of Caracas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language German, Colonia Tovar (6,100 speakers)
Language Code gct   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking German, Colonia Tovar
Primary Language German, Colonia Tovar (6,100 speakers)
Language Code gct   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking German, Colonia Tovar

Primary Language:  German, Colonia Tovar

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
88.00 %
Ethnic Religions
12.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.