Gengle in Nigeria

The Gengle have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Gengle people are a subgroup of the Mumuye people of Nigeria and Cameroon. Although 29 percent of Mumuye are Christian, there are no known followers of Christ among the Gengle subgroup. A large number live in Nigeria’s Adamawa state.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Gengles are hardworking people. They depend on cattle herding and farming for their livelihood. Millet is the staple crop in the region, and they use it to make flour and beer.

During their yam festival, the Gengle people dig up, roast and eat part of their yam harvest. They have wrestling contests, loud drum music and dances. There is also a religious aspect of the yam festival.


What Are Their Beliefs?

On the first morning of the multi-day yam festival, families make an altar in honor of their ancestors, the earth god Ala, and the yam god, Ihejioku. They place a new yam, some white chalk and a chicken on the altar.

The religion of the Gengle involves a "totemic" perspective, a system of belief in which they think each human has a spiritual connection or a kinship with another physical being, such as an animal or plant. The Gengle people make offerings and sacrifices to family ancestors to appease them and to thank them, especially during harvest times.

The dancing of bush cow masks is a ritual of a secret society. The main purpose is to ask the ancestors who are associated with the bush cow for abundance and agricultural fertility. They carve wooden statues to represent the dead and place them near the skull of the deceased person. They believe that a person’s spirit can then enter the statue and be transported into the house. From the home, that spirit is involved in the daily lives of the living.


What Are Their Needs?

The Gengle people need protection from violent men in their part of Nigeria. Innocent people are at the mercy of those who bring violence and destruction.


Prayer Points

Pray for peace in the Gengle homeland.
Pray the Lord will begin to give these people an interest in a sin-forgiving Savior.
Pray they will understand from the heart and the head that Jesus is truth.
Pray the Gengle tribe will be completely delivered from fear of created things.
Pray that the believers from nearby tribes will be led to tell the Gengle about Jesus, who he is and what he has provided for them.


Scripture Prayers for the Gengle in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2013-02-14
Global Prayer Digest: 2016-02-27
People Name General Gengle
People Name in Country Gengle
Population this Country 6,900
Population all Countries 6,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 11862
ROP3 Code 103294
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa state: Mayo Belwa and Fufore LGAs.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa state: Mayo Belwa and Fufore LGAs..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Gengle (6,900 speakers)
Language Code geg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gengle (6,900 speakers)
Language Code geg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gengle

Primary Language:  Gengle

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
86.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Bethany World Prayer Center 
Map Source Bethany World Prayer Center  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more