Karen, Geba in Myanmar (Burma)

The Karen, Geba have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
46,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Karen, Geba
People Name in Country Karen, Geba
Population in Myanmar (Burma) 46,000
World Population 46,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11853
ROP3 Code 103281
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North Kayin State, Thandaunggyi township, 140 villages; Bago Region; Mandalay Region, Pyinmana township; Shan State, Pekon and Pinlong townships; Kayah State.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North Kayin State, Thandaunggyi township, 140 villages; Bago Region; Mandalay Region, Pyinmana township; Shan State, Pekon and Pinlong townships; Kayah State..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Karen, Geba (46,000 speakers)
Language Code kvq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Karen, Geba
Primary Language Karen, Geba (46,000 speakers)
Language Code kvq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Karen, Geba

Primary Language:  Karen, Geba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1870-2001)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
86.00 %
Ethnic Religions
14.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Burma Issues  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.