Gbendere in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Gbendere have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gbendere in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Gbendere
People Name in Country Gbendere
World Population 8,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11848
ROP3 Code 103275
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Equateur province: Kungu and Libenge territories, Esobe river area, Gbendere village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Equateur province: Kungu and Libenge territories, Esobe river area, Gbendere village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Yango (8,100 speakers)
Language Code yng   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yango (8,100 speakers)
Language Code yng   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yango

Primary Language:  Yango

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 23.00 %)
50.00 %
Ethnic Religions
50.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
18.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.