Gbayi in Central African Republic

The Gbayi have only been reported in Central African Republic
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gbayi in Central African Republic.


People Name General Gbayi
People Name in Country Gbayi
World Population 6,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11847
ROP3 Code 103274
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 25  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Basse-Kotto prefecture: north Mingala subprefecture; Haute-Kotto prefecture: Bria subprefecture; Mbomou prefecture: east bank, Kotto river, between Mbeti and Tchola Banar.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 25  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Basse-Kotto prefecture: north Mingala subprefecture; Haute-Kotto prefecture: Bria subprefecture; Mbomou prefecture: east bank, Kotto river, between Mbeti and Tchola Banar..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Gbayi (6,900 speakers)
Language Code gyg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gbayi (6,900 speakers)
Language Code gyg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gbayi

Primary Language:  Gbayi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.