Gbaya-Mum in Cameroon

The Gbaya-Mum have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gbaya-Mum in Cameroon.


People Name General Gbaya-Mum
People Name in Country Gbaya-Mum
Alternate Names
Population this Country 7,900
Population all Countries 7,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11846
ROP3 Code 103273
ROP25 Code 302623
ROP25 Name Gbaya
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa region: Mbere division, Meiganga subdivision; Djerem division, Ngaoundal and Tibati subdivisions; Faro and Deo divisions, Tignere subdivision; East region: Lom and Djerem divisions, Garoua Boulay, Betare-Oya, and Bertoua subdivisions; Kadey division, Kette subdivision; Boumba and Ngoko divisions, Gari-Gombo subdivision; North region: Mayo-Rey division, south of Touboro.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa region: Mbere division, Meiganga subdivision; Djerem division, Ngaoundal and Tibati subdivisions; Faro and Deo divisions, Tignere subdivision; East region: Lom and Djerem divisions, Garoua Boulay, Betare-Oya, and Bertoua subdivisions; Kadey division, Kette subdivision; Boumba and Ngoko divisions, Gari-Gombo subdivision; North region: Mayo-Rey division, south of Touboro..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
61.00 %
Ethnic Religions
34.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gbaya, Northwest
Language Code gya   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
La'bi
Primary Language Gbaya, Northwest
Language Code gya   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  La'bi
People Groups Speaking Gbaya, Northwest
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024