Gbanu, Banu in Central African Republic

Joshua Project has identified the Gbanu, Banu only in Central African Republic
Population
130,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Gbanu, Banu
People Name in Country Gbanu, Banu
Population in Central African Republic 130,000
World Population 130,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11840
Country Central African Republic
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 26  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Lobaye prefecture: small areas along Ombella-M’poko border, north of Bodo town; Mambéré-Kadéï prefecture: Carnot subprefecture; Ombella-M‘poko prefecture: Yaloke-Bossembélé subprefecture, north of Bogangolo; Ouham prefecture: Bossangoa subprefecture.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Central African Republic
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 26  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Lobaye prefecture: small areas along Ombella-M’poko border, north of Bodo town; Mambéré-Kadéï prefecture: Carnot subprefecture; Ombella-M‘poko prefecture: Yaloke-Bossembélé subprefecture, north of Bogangolo; Ouham prefecture: Bossangoa subprefecture..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Gbanu (130,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: gbv   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Gbanu (130,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: gbv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Gbanu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1932-1939)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 44.00 %)
73.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
7.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
23.0 %
Protestant
47.0 %
Roman Catholic
18.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.