Garus in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Garus only in Papua New Guinea
Population
3,700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Garus
People Name in Country Garus
Population in Papua New Guinea 3,700
World Population 3,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11829
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang Province, Astrolabe Bay.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang Province, Astrolabe Bay.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Garus (3,700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: gyb   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Garus (3,700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: gyb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Garus

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.