Gants in Papua New Guinea

The Gants have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Gants live in the Bismarck Mountain Ranges, close to Madang's border with Jiwaka Province. The Bismarck Range peaks at Mount Wilhelm, about 100 kilometers southeast from the Gants land. Mount Wilhelm rises to 4,509 meters (more than double the height of Mount Kosciusko, Australia's highest mountain).


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Bismarck Range is the source of the mighty Ramu River, one of the longest rivers in the country and the source of much of PNG's hydroelectric power. But the Gants don't benefit from this electricity.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Almost all the Gants people identify as Christians, but they have no access to any scriptures in their own language. Thank God that some do speak some Tok Pisin, which may give them some access to God's word through the Tok Pisin Bible.


What Are Their Needs?

They are very isolated, with next to no access to education, electricity, health or other services. Without access to markets, their opportunities for earning cash income are also negligible.


Prayer Points

Pray for the economic and spiritual well-being of the Gants people!
Please pray for God's Spirit of wisdom and understanding to guide them into all truth and to empower them to follow Jesus, the Way, the Truth and the Life.
Ask God to raise up workers to bring God's word to the Gants in a language that they understand well.


Scripture Prayers for the Gants in Papua New Guinea.


References

Wycliffe Bible Translators


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Gants
People Name in Country Gants
Alternate Names
Population this Country 6,300
Population all Countries 6,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11821
ROP3 Code 103217
ROP25 Code 302569
ROP25 Name Gants
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gants (6,300 speakers)
Language Code gao   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gants (6,300 speakers)
Language Code gao   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gants

Primary Language:  Gants

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source Reuben Henriquez 
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024