Gane in Indonesia

The Gane have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Gane people live on Halmahera Island in the districts of East Gane, Central East Gane, South East Gane and South West Gane in South Halmahera Regency, North Maluku Province.

Some of the towns where the Gane people constitute a majority are Maffa, Kebon Raja, Saketa and Lolebak (which are called Inner Gane). The villages of Wosi, Tanjung Jelek, Foya and Lowu city are referred to as Outer Gane.

The Gane people are also called the Gani or Giman people. Gane language is linguistically quite close to the Eastern Makian language especially with Kayoa, which is one of the dialects of the Eastern Makian tribe.


What Are Their Lives Like?


The friendliness of the Gane people towards guests and outsiders is reflected in their willingness to show hospitality to all, even offering visitors a place to stay overnight. While the Gane people have limited funds to provide this hospitality they continue to give generously.

Most Gane are farmers. Their primary crops are rice, corn, sweet potato, casava, other vegetables, nuts, cloves, coffee, nutmeg, cocoa and coconut. A small number of Gane people also make their living from fishing.

In the past the Gane district was famous for abundant and good quality harvests of sago, nutmeg, coconut and betel nut. These products were the main contributers to the Gane economy.

Unfortunately, trade was often disturbed by Maba and Patani pirates. In modern times, most of these crops have been replaced with palm oil plantations.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Gane people confess Islam as their religion, passed down from one generation to the next. Many, however, continue to practice traditional pre-islamic beliefs in their daily life.


What Are Their Needs?

Much of the Gane farmland and bushland has been made into palm oil plantations by a large foreign company. This same foreign company has caused many problems in other provinces of Indonesia destroying traditional farmland, causing bush fires, climate change and recklessly clearing forests. They have caused many land disputes by seizing communal land and filled natural water sources with landfill so that the poor are deprived of clean water.

The village atributed to be the birthplace of the Gane people, known as Inner Gane, has now become a palm oil plantation. This area, however, is considered to be a cultural heritage site with significant historic value which needs to be protected.

The Gane comunity have cultivated their land in the forests for hundreds of years, keeping the precious few small waterways flowing. Recent large-scale farming practices by the palm oil company has destroyed the finely balanced ecosystem and dried up these water sources. Social conflict has resulted between local and district governing bodies which receive payments to quieten political protests by local residents.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Gane
People Name in Country Gane
Population in Indonesia 5,100
World Population 5,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 11816
ROP3 Code 103194
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province; Halmahera island, southernmost peninsula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province; Halmahera island, southernmost peninsula..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Gane (5,100 speakers)
Language Code gzn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Gane
Primary Language Gane (5,100 speakers)
Language Code gzn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gane

Primary Language:  Gane

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2018  Anonymous  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Anonymous   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.