Gaktai in Papua New Guinea

The Gaktai have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gaktai in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Gaktai
People Name in Country Gaktai
World Population 5,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11804
ROP3 Code 103151
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East New Britain province: east Gazelle peninsula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East New Britain province: east Gazelle peninsula..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mali (5,400 speakers)
Language Code gcc   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Gaktai
Dialect Code 13504   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mali (5,400 speakers)
Language Code gcc   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Gaktai
Dialect Code 13504   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mali

Primary Language:  Mali

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more