Gadang in Chad

The Gadang have only been reported in Chad
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

Chad became independent from France in 1960. Unfortunately, since that date Chad has seen a series of civil wars, the assassinations and arrests of political leaders, coups and wars with Libya and Sudan. A quarter of Chad’s income is aid from the UN, NGOs, France, China and the USA. International agencies consider Chad to be a failed state. Less than 40% of the people are able to read and write. The two official languages of Chad are French and Arabic. Chadians speak over 100 languages and dialects. Life expectancy in Chad is under 50 years old. In 2003 Chad became an oil exporting nation. Most of the revenue from the oil went to buying weapons and for the salaries of the Chadian military, not for the welfare of the Chadian people. The Gadang people live in south Chad near the Cameroon border. The Gadang speak their own language of Gadang. There are currently no resources available in the Gandang language. A tiny fraction of the Gadang claim to be followers of Christ.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They make their living by agriculture. The savannah region where the Gadang live is subject to periodic draughts. If the rains fail to come, the Gadang can face starvation. Life is hard for the Gadang. They work from sunup to sundown in their fields of millet, maize, sorghum, beans and peanuts. Many of their children do not attend school but must work with their families. Few villages have schools. The Gadang tend to marry within their group. Marriage to one spouse is the norm although a man may have up to four wives if he can afford them. Elders rule the Gadang villages making judicial decision and dealing with outsiders. Families arrange marriages with girls marrying young. Parents have many children. Many children do not live to the age of ten due to the lack of access to modern medicine. Some Gadang have moved to cities seeking a better life. They must take menial jobs due to their lack of skills and literacy.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Gadang have huge physical and spiritual needs. One of their biggest needs is not having local sources of clean water. Most villages do not have electricity or schools for their children. Most of all, the Gadang must hear and respond to the good news about Jesus Christ. He alone can forgive their sins and grant them eternal life.


What Are Their Needs?

The majority of the Gadang profess to be Sunni Muslims. Their Islam is mixed with folk religion and animism. A sizable portion of the Gadang still practice the pre-Islamic belief in evil spirits who can bring harm if they are not appeased. Sunnis try to obey the teachings of the Koran and the prophet Muhammad. Sunnis believe that by following the Five Pillars of Islam that they will attain heaven when they die. However, Allah, the supreme God of the universe, determines who enters paradise. Sunnis pray five times a day facing Mecca. They fast the month of Ramadan. They attend mosque services on Friday. If a Muslim has the means, he or she will make a pilgrimage to Mecca once in his or her lifetime. Muslims are also prohibited from drinking alcohol, eating pork, gambling, stealing, using deceit, slandering, and making idols. The two main holidays for Sunni Muslims are Eid al Fitr, the breaking of the monthly fast and Eid al Adha, the celebration of Abraham’s willingness to sacrifice his son to Allah.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Gadang in Chad.

Pray that the Lord sends workers to share the gospel with the Gadang. Pray that Gadang parents are able to provide for their children. Pray that Christian resources will be translated into the Gadang language. Pray that teachers come to teach the Gadang adults and children to help them learn how to read and write. Ask the Lord to raise up a church planting movement among the Gadang in this decade.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Gadang
People Name in Country Gadang
Population this Country 7,000
Population all Countries 7,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 11792
ROP3 Code 103111
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chari-Baguirmi region: Loug Chari department, Bousso subprefecture, between Mogo and Mbarlé; Somrai area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chari-Baguirmi region: Loug Chari department, Bousso subprefecture, between Mogo and Mbarlé; Somrai area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Gadang (7,000 speakers)
Language Code gdk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gadang (7,000 speakers)
Language Code gdk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gadang

Primary Language:  Gadang

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.03 %)
0.03 %
Ethnic Religions
18.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
81.97 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>