Fwai in New Caledonia

Joshua Project has identified the Fwai only in New Caledonia
Population
2,100
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Fwai
People Name in Country Fwai
Population in New Caledonia 2,100
World Population 2,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11783
ROP3 Code 103092
Country New Caledonia
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord province: east coast, Hienghène; Panié to Pindache and lower valleys.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country New Caledonia
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord province: east coast, Hienghène; Panié to Pindache and lower valleys..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Fwai (2,100 speakers)
Language Code fwa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Fwai
Primary Language Fwai (2,100 speakers)
Language Code fwa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Fwai

Primary Language:  Fwai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.