Eman in Cameroon

The Eman have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
1,700
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Eman
People Name in Country Eman
Population in Cameroon 1,700
World Population 1,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11748
ROP3 Code 102909
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South West region: northeast Manyu division, Akwaya subdivision, Amayo, Amanavil, Akalabo, and Akalam Gomo towns.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South West region: northeast Manyu division, Akwaya subdivision, Amayo, Amanavil, Akalabo, and Akalam Gomo towns..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Eman (1,700 speakers)
Language Code emn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Eman
Primary Language Eman (1,700 speakers)
Language Code emn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Eman

Primary Language:  Eman

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
62.00 %
Ethnic Religions
38.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
23.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
76.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.