Ekpeye in Nigeria

The Ekpeye have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ekpeye in Nigeria.


People Name General Ekpeye
People Name in Country Ekpeye
World Population 93,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11735
ROP3 Code 102894
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rivers state: Ahoada East and Ahoada West LGAs; Bayelsa state: Yenegoa LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rivers state: Ahoada East and Ahoada West LGAs; Bayelsa state: Yenegoa LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ekpeye (93,000 speakers)
Language Code ekp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ekpeye (93,000 speakers)
Language Code ekp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ekpeye

Primary Language:  Ekpeye

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 9.00 %)
91.00 %
Ethnic Religions
9.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
35.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more