Ekonda in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Ekonda have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ekonda in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Ekonda
People Name in Country Ekonda
Alternate Names
Population this Country 3,423,000
Population all Countries 3,423,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11733
ROP3 Code 102892
ROP25 Code 302294
ROP25 Name Ekonda
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South half Equateur province; northeast Bandundu province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South half Equateur province; northeast Bandundu province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
98.50 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.30 %
Non-Religious
0.20 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Mongo-Nkundu (3,423,000 speakers)
Language Code lol   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Konda
Dialect Code 20878   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mongo-Nkundu (3,423,000 speakers)
Language Code lol   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Konda
Dialect Code 20878   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mongo-Nkundu
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024