Eivo in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Eivo only in Papua New Guinea
Population
3,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Eivo
People Name in Country Eivo
Population in Papua New Guinea 3,000
World Population 3,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 11727
ROP3 Code 102886
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bougainville province: south central mountains.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bougainville province: south central mountains..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Askopan (3,000 speakers)
Language Code eiv   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Eivo
Dialect Code 9520   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Askopan
Primary Language Askopan (3,000 speakers)
Language Code eiv   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Eivo
Dialect Code 9520   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Askopan

Primary Language:  Askopan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.