Efutop in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Efutop only in Nigeria
Population
29,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Efutop (or Ofutop), originally from Cameroon, settled in what is now Cross River State, Nigeria on the banks of the Cross River in the 14th century. In 1972, people migrated to the newly-built Ikom road. The Efutop language is linguistically related to the Nkum, Nkim, Ekajuk, Nnam, Abanyom, Nselle, Nde, and Nta. All of these groups together are known as the Bakor cluster.

Most of the Efutop people are farmers. Yams, cassava, palm oil, cocoa, oranges, melons, groundnuts, and plantains are some of their major crops. There is a strong sense of community amongst the Efutop. An elder of the Apostolic Church of Alesi says that, "All the villages in Efutop can work together if there is a need to." Working together they have built schools, their town hall, and have done road maintenance. Numerous churches and schools can be found in nearly all of the Efutop villages.

The Efutop have no access to any Scripture in their language nor has their language ever formally been written. An Efutop secondary school student has written a booklet of proverbs, songs, and names of some common objects in the language, but there is no Bible available for these people. Standard English and Nigerian Pidgin English are widely used in the area as well as the vernacular. When interviewed, however, one teacher said that although there are currently no literacy programs, the people would be pleased if literacy resources were available. In general, people seem eager to support Bible translation. One local church said that they would be very willing to serve in conjunction with a Bible translation project.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Efutop
People Name in Country Efutop
Population in Nigeria 29,000
World Population 29,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11718
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cross River state, Ikom LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cross River state, Ikom LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Efutop (29,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ofu   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Efutop (29,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ofu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Efutop

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
7.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.